Skip to content

Next Door is an independent guide, not a casino; paid links on this page are marked Ad and earn the site a commission.

Next DoorNew Brunswick from across the line Play onlineAd

New Brunswick, from next door

New Brunswick Casinos Online, Next Door

Pick your town across the line, and the map draws a straight line to the nearest New Brunswick venue. The two live clocks show the hour gained when crossing from Maine or from Québec west of 63 degrees West.

By the Crossing DeskChecked October 7 to 9, 2026

Your town across the line

Québec
Maine
Nova Scotia
PEI
New Brunswick
--:--Eastern time: Québec, Maine
--:--New Brunswick, Atlantic time

Pick a town to see the nearest venue in a straight line and the clock there.

Straight lines between OpenStreetMap points. The glowing line is where Eastern time meets Atlantic time.

All fourteen towns as a table
From each town, the nearest New Brunswick venue in a straight line and the clock difference across the line.
FromNearest venueStraight lineClock
Rivière-du-Loup, QuébecGrey Rock Casino105.6 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac, QuébecGrey Rock Casino55.5 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Dégelis, QuébecGrey Rock Casino32.0 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Madawaska, MaineGrey Rock Casino2.3 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Fort Kent, MaineGrey Rock Casino25.1 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Presque Isle, MaineTobique Gaming Center25.6 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Houlton, MaineTobique Gaming Center72.5 km route ↗One hour ahead in New Brunswick
Amherst, Nova ScotiaCasino New Brunswick61.9 km route ↗Same clock
Halifax, Nova ScotiaCasino New Brunswick193.1 km route ↗Same clock
Summerside, Prince Edward IslandCasino New Brunswick88.8 km route ↗Same clock
Charlottetown, Prince Edward IslandCasino New Brunswick135.4 km route ↗Same clock
Moncton, New BrunswickCasino New Brunswick9.1 km route ↗Same clock
Saint John, New BrunswickWolastoq Casino90.5 km route ↗Same clock
Fredericton, New BrunswickWolastoq Casino3.0 km route ↗Same clock

The four New Brunswick venues

Crossing the line

New Brunswick runs on Atlantic time. Clocks go forward at 2 AM on the second Sunday in March and back at 2 AM on the first Sunday in November. All of Maine keeps Eastern time, and so does Québec west of 63 degrees West, with the change on the same Sundays. That keeps New Brunswick one hour ahead all year. Venue hours here are local Atlantic time, so the Eastern-side clock reads one hour earlier.

Door rules differ from venue to venue. Casino New Brunswick admits guests 19 and older with valid government photo ID, such as a driver's licence, a passport or a provincial ID card. Grey Rock Casino admits guests 19 and older with a valid government-issued photo ID, checked for those who look 25 or under. Wolastoq Casino shows 19+ on its home page and names no ID document for entry. Tobique Gaming Center publishes no minimum age and no ID rule.

None of the four venues' pages says anything specific to visitors from the United States. Border-crossing rules are not covered here. For the Maine side, the From Maine page sets out the venues by distance from Madawaska, Fort Kent, Presque Isle and Houlton.

At each door

  • Casino New Brunswick

    Age: 19+. ID: Valid government photo ID; driver's licence, passport or provincial ID card named.

  • Grey Rock Casino

    Age: 19+. ID: Valid government-issued photo ID; checked for anyone who looks 25 or under.

  • Tobique Gaming Center

    Age: Not published. ID: Not published.

  • Wolastoq Casino

    Age: 19+ on its home page. ID: No ID document named on its pages.

From Nova Scotia and PEI

Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick share Atlantic time. Crossing between them changes nothing on the clock, and a venue's published hours read the same in Halifax as in Moncton.

Casino New Brunswick in Moncton is the nearest venue in a straight line from Amherst, Summerside, Charlottetown and Halifax. Amherst sits 61.9 km away and Summerside 88.8 km. From Charlottetown the line runs 135.4 km, from Halifax 193.1 km.

Its hotel has 126 rooms and suites, with check-in from 4 PM and check-out by 11 AM. Parking on site is free, and included in the room rate for hotel guests. The From Nova Scotia and PEI page gathers more for readers on that side.

To Casino New Brunswick

  • Amherst61.9 km
  • Summerside88.8 km
  • Charlottetown135.4 km
  • Halifax193.1 km
Straight lines from each town to the casino in Moncton.

Playing online in New Brunswick

Atlantic Lottery products, including ALC.ca, are 19+ to buy, play or redeem. The province says ALC.ca is the only legal and regulated online gambling platform in New Brunswick. Atlantic Lottery says other gambling sites cannot legally operate or advertise in Atlantic Canada. It adds that overseas licences do not change this.

This site works differently. Its home page carries paid links, marked Ad, that lead to a private online casino. That casino is not ALC.ca, and it is not run or licensed by the province. Nor is it connected with Atlantic Lottery or any venue in this guide. ALC.ca player tools such as Take a Break and its limits do not apply there.

The site earns a commission from those links, and the partner can change. More on all of this sits on the page Online Gambling in New Brunswick.

Questions from next door

Which venue is nearest to Maine?

It depends on the town. From Madawaska, Grey Rock Casino is 2.3 km in a straight line, and Grey Rock sits on the Canada-US border. From Presque Isle and Houlton, Tobique Gaming Center comes first, at 25.6 km and 72.5 km in a straight line.

What is the time difference with Québec and Maine?

New Brunswick is one hour ahead of Maine and of Québec west of 63 degrees West, all year. All three change their clocks on the same Sundays, so the Eastern-side clock reads one hour earlier.

Does the clock change coming from Nova Scotia or PEI?

The clock stays the same. Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick share Atlantic Time.

What does the door ask for?

Casino New Brunswick and Grey Rock Casino admit guests 19 and older with valid government photo ID. Casino New Brunswick may ask guests who look under 30 for a second piece of ID. Grey Rock checks ID for guests who look 25 or under.

Is this site a casino?

This site is an independent guide: it is not a casino, takes no bets and has no accounts. It earns a commission from paid links on its home page, marked Ad, which lead to an online casino partner that can change.

Help in New Brunswick

  • The New Brunswick Gambling Information Line, 1-800-461-1234, is free and confidential and answers 24/7.
  • Casino New Brunswick's Responsible Gaming Information Centre, 506-861-4699, explains the casino's Voluntary Self-Exclusion program.
  • New Brunswick's Addiction and Mental Health Helpline answers 24/7 at 1-866-355-5550.

Gambling help in New Brunswick